Redelinghuys Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum arenarium Rycroft
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Redelinghuys Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered A3c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/02/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on habitat loss to crop cultivation by 1992, with a further 30% habitat loss in the past 10-15 years (generation length 20 years). Climate change models predict that this species will be extinct by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Redelinghuys to Aurora, and around Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cape Lowland Freshwater Wetlands
Description
Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum arenarium RycroftCR A3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum arenarium RycroftEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum arenarium RycroftRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum arenarium Rycroft. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucospermum arenarium on iSpot