Mossel Bay Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum praecox Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Mossel Bay Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
Land cover data indicates that this species has already lost around 14-22%, mainly as a result of agriculture, but this does not include habitat loss due to vegetation management for thatch harvesting, which, based on expert opinion, may have already caused a population reduction of up to 50% in the past 10-20 years. In the absence of data the estimate of past population reduction is estimated at least 30% and the population is expected to continue to decline significantly in the next 40 years due to thatch harvesting and alien plant invasion, which already affect 61% of sites. Generation length 20 years.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gourits River Mouth to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Canca Limestone Fynbos, Blombos Strandveld, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Tertiary acid sands associated with limestone formations on the coastal forelands.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Natural disasters, Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum praecox RourkeVU A2c+3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum praecox RourkeNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum praecox RourkeIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum praecox Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J. Purcell

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Leucospermum praecox on iSpot