Nardouw Fountain Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum praemorsum (Meisn.) E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Kreupelhout (a), Luisiesbos (a), Nardouw Fountain Pincushion (e), Nardouw Pincushion (e), Nardouwluisiesbos (a), Nardouw-luisiesbos (a), Speldekussing (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/17
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
A population reduction of at least 30% is estimated based on habitat loss to agriculture, overgrazing, groundwater extraction and too infrequent fire in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Cederberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Kobee Succulent Shrubland
Description
Arid sandstone fynbos, outside the Fynbos biome this species occurs on the summits of linear dune systems.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Intrinsic Factors, Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum praemorsum (Meisn.) E.PhillipsVU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2005. Leucospermum praemorsum (Meisn.) E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucospermum praemorsum on iSpot