Piketberg Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum profugum Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Piketberg Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 124 km², AOO 29 km², fire-related fluctuations in number of mature individuals occur in small subpopulations at three known locations. Potentially threatened by too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Confined to Piketberg sandstone where it grows in well-drained situations in rocky outcrops, 700-800 m.
Threats
Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum profugum RourkeEN B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum profugum RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum profugum RourkeEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum profugum Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Marais

© A. Marais

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucospermum profugum on iSpot