Yellow-trailing Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum prostratum (Thunb.) Stapf
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucospermum glomiflorum Salisb. ex Knight
Common Names
Yellow-trailing Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A4c
Assessment Date
2005/11/16
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
24% of this species' habitat is already transformed, and habitat loss models (Bomhard et al. 2005) indicate that habitat loss will exceed 50% by 2025, but that this will be partially offset by climate change. A population reduction of at least 30% is therefore estimated to be reached within the next 20 years (generation length >100 years). The western populations (Rooiels to Hermanus) are under severe threat from urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Groenland Mountains to Elim Flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos
Description
Sand and sandstone fynbos, mainly in the lowlands.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum prostratum (Thunb.) StapfVU A4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2005. Leucospermum prostratum (Thunb.) Stapf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff

© D. van der Colff


Search for images of Leucospermum prostratum on iSpot