Sandveld Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum rodolentum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucospermum candicans Andrews
Common Names
Beesbos (a), Klipboom (a), Knopbos (a), Kreupelbos (a), Pincushion (e), Sandluisie (a), Sandveld Pincushion (e), Sandveldluisiesbos (a), Sandveld-luisiesbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/16
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Population reduction of at least 30% estimated based on a 34% reduction in range size (EOO) and 43% habitat loss due to agriculture and groundwater extraction in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Subpopulations are severely fragmented and susceptible to drought-related mortality.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos
Description
Sand fynbos on the west coast lowlands, survives in arid areas by tapping deep water. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Natural disasters, Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum rodolentum (Salisb. ex Knight) RourkeVU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucospermum rodolentum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucospermum rodolentum on iNaturalist