Saldanha Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum tomentosum (Thunb.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Saldanha Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A3c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
This still relatively common species is declining at present due to habitat loss to crop cultivation in coastal areas, and elsewhere in its range it is threatened by alien acacia invasion. Land transformation models (Bomhard et al. 2005) predict further habitat loss of up to 50% under a high transformation scenario, and a population reduction of at least 30% is likely by 2025 (generation length >100 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield to Bokbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld
Description
Occurs on the edge of fynbos, right up to the strandveld interface. Most prominent in Hopefield Sand Fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum tomentosum (Thunb.) R.Br.VU A3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum tomentosum (Thunb.) R.Br.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucospermum tomentosum (Thunb.) R.Br.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Leucospermum tomentosum (Thunb.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucospermum tomentosum on iSpot