Gordon's Bay Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum bolusii Gand.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucospermum album Bond
Common Names
Gordon's Bay Pincushion (e), Luisiesbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/09/19
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Leucospermum bolusii is known from two locations where it is potentially threatened by too frequent fires, alien plant invasion and urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gordon's Bay to Kogel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
This species occurs in steep, gravelly, lower west-facing coastal slopes, at 0-400 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
A reseeder potentially threatened by too frequent fire, urbanization, and alien invasive plants. Although the Kogelberg is a well-managed biosphere reserve, too frequent fires are becoming a problem. Many of the plants are entirely dependant upon endemic ants for dispersal of seeds and for fire survival. Thus. alien invasive ants are likely to be a threat as they would displace the indigenous ants.
Population

Leucospermum bolusii is a rare endemic that occupy a small area with a large and dense population.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum bolusii Gand.NT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucospermum bolusii Gand.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucospermum bolusii Gand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Leucospermum bolusii on iNaturalist