Forest Beechwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faurea galpinii E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Bosbeukenhout (a), Bosboekenhout (a), Bos-boekenhout (a), Bush Beech (e), Escarpment Beechwood (e), Forest Beech (e), Forest Beechwood (e), Forest Boekenhout (e), Mohlakô (ns), Monengenenge (ns), Rooiboekenhout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/04/12
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, L. von Staden & H. Mtshali
Justification
Faurea galpinii is a widespread, but naturally rare species. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 192 239 km² and is not suspected to be in danger of extinction. It is therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
It occurs along the eastern Drakensberg Escarpment in South Africa, from the Wolkberg in Limpopo to Barberton in Mpumalanga, extending into eSwatini (Swaziland).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Barberton Montane Grassland, Scarp Forest, Northern Mistbelt Forest, Northern Afrotemperate Forest
Description
It is localized to the margins of scarp forests in high-altitude mistbelt grassland.
Threats
This species may have lost some habitat to commercial timber plantations in the past. Plantations are however typically established in grasslands, while indigenous forest patches are protected and generally left undisturbed. Plantations are also no longer expanding across most of Mpumalanga (M. Lötter pers. comm.). This species is however vulnerable to alien invasive plants, especially unmanaged escaping pine seedlings, that are spreading into its habitat in some areas however this is not impacting a high portion of the population as yet. There are no records of any exploitation of this species for firewood, carpentry or medicine. Currently the population is suspected to be stable and not declining.
Population

This species tends to occur in small, isolated subpopulations, consisting of fewer than 200 plants. The current population trend is not known. It is suspected to be increasing in areas where timber plantations have led to fire being excluded from grasslands, which leads to forest patches expanding over time.


Population trend
Increasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faurea galpinii E.PhillipsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., von Staden, L. & Mtshali, H. 2019. Faurea galpinii E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Faurea galpinii on iNaturalist