Broad-leaved Beechwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faurea rochetiana (A.Rich.) Chiov. ex Pic.Serm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Faurea decipiens C.H.Wright, Faurea rochetiana (A.Rich.) Chiov. ex Pic.Serm. subsp. speciosa (Welw.) Troupin, Faurea speciosa Welw., Faurea speciosa Welw. var. lanuginosa Hiern, Leucospermum rochetianum A.Rich., Trichostachys speciosa Welw.
Common Names
Breëblaar-boekenhout (a), Broad-leaved Beech (e), Broad-leaved Beechwood (e), Mohlakô (ns), Mutango (v), Mutango-thavha (v), Segwapi (ns)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/04/28
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali, L. von Staden & M. Lötter
Justification
In South Africa, a small proportion of this species' habitat has been irreversibly modified, predominantly to exotic timber plantations, urban developments and agriculture. There is a low rate of ongoing habitat loss, but the population is quite extensive and common within South Africa, and large subpopulations are conserved in the following reserves, Songimvelo, Barberton, Mthethomusha, Kruger National Park. It is also widespread outside South Africa. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread across the eastern escarpment of South Africa, from the Soutpansberg through to northern KwaZulu-Natal. It also occurs in Eswatini, in the highlands of eastern Zimbabwe, and western Mozambique extending further north to Ethiopia. It also occurs in the Savannas of west and central Africa from Cameroon to Cote d'Ivoire.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Barberton Montane Grassland, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Wolkberg Dolomite Grassland, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Barberton Serpentine Sourveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Crocodile Gorge Mountain Bushveld, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Ithala Quartzite Sourveld
Description
It occurs in mistbelt grasslands, and wooded grasslands, at an altitude of 900-2400 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Wind-dispersed seeds lie on the ground and germinate. Pollinators are unknown.
Threats
In South Africa, about 32% of the species' habitat has been lost in the past, and loss continues. The main cause of habitat loss are housing developments and road construction, as well as a historical loss to commercial timber plantations on the lower slopes of mountains across most of its range. There is no longer significant expansion of plantations, however small grassland fragments between plantations are often invaded by alien species that are outcompeting native species, as well as subjected to inappropriate fire management, either with too frequent fires in fire breaks, or too infrequent fires to avoid risks of damage to plantations. Elsewhere outside South Africa, agriculture and plantations are threats, but these threats are not likely to have caused a decline of over 20% of the population in the past three generations.
Population

This species is frequently encountered in moist sub-escarpment regions, especially in scrub woodland. Most of the subpopulations are quite extensive.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faurea rochetiana (A.Rich.) Chiov. ex Pic.Serm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Lebrun, J.P. and Stork, A.L. 2003. Tropical African flowering plants: ecology and distribution. Volume 1: Annonaceae-Balanitaceae. Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de Geneve, Chambésy, Switzerland.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H., von Staden, L. & Lötter, M. 2020. Faurea rochetiana (A.Rich.) Chiov. ex Pic.Serm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Faurea rochetiana on iNaturalist