Kamdeboo Beechwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faurea recondita Rourke & V.R.Clark
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Kamdeboo Beechwood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2019/08/05
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Faurea recondita is a localized, but locally common species. It has no severe threats, and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to a small area in the Kamdeboo Mountains north of Aberdeen, Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Karoo Escarpment Grassland
Description
This species occurs on moist south-eastern slopes in dense mountain grassland with fynbos elements, particularly near forest margins.
Threats
This species occurs in a remote montane area where there is little human impact on the environment, and it has no severe threats.
Population

Only one large population of ±40 000 plants is known. The site has a moist micro-climate apparently unique in the Kamdeboo Mountains as well as in the rest of the Sneeuberg Complex, and other large subpopulations are unlikely to exist. An extensive botanical survey of the Sneeuberg Complex failed to record any other subpopulations. As there are no current severe threats to this species, the population is assumed to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faurea recondita Rourke & V.R.ClarkCritically Rare 2014.1
Bibliography

Rourke, J.P., Clark, V.R. and Barker, N.P. 2013. Faurea recondita (Proteaceae): A new species from the Sneeuberg Centre of Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 87:34-38.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Faurea recondita Rourke & V.R.Clark. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© V.R. Clark

© V.R. Clark

© V.R. Clark

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Faurea recondita on iNaturalist