Terblans Beechwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faurea macnaughtonii E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Faurea natalensis E.Phillips
Common Names
Beukeboom (a), Beukeboomhout (a), Bosboekenhout (a), Egossa Beech (e), Egossa-beukehout (a), Icuba Lethole (x), Isafo (x), Isafu (x), Isefo (z), Isefu (z), Isiqalaba (z), Isiqwane (x), Isisefo (z), Isisefu (z), Macnaughton's Beech (e), Rooiboekenhout (a), Terblans (e), Terblans (a), Terblans Beechwood (e), Terblanshout (a), Terblanz (e), Terblanz (a), Terblanz Beech (e), Terblanzboom (a), Terblanzhout (a), Umkhubane (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2020/02/17
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Faurea macnaughtonii is a widespread, but very rare species with a small and fragmented population. It has no severe threats, and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Wolkberg in Limpopo Province southwards to the Amathole Mountains in the Eastern Cape. An isolated subpopulation occurs in the southern Cape forests around Knysna. It also occurs in eSwatini (Swaziland).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Scarp Forest, Northern Mistbelt Forest, Northern Afrotemperate Forest, Southern Afrotemperate Forest
Description
This species occurs deep inside mature forest, from near sea level up to 2000 m. Dispersal is limited, with seeds typically falling from the canopy to the forest floor, and therefore this species is prone to fragmentation. It is pollinated by bees.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species, with indigenous forests being well-protected within South Africa. There are sporadic, isolated occurrences of forest degradation due to uncontrolled wildfires, wood harvesting and subsistence agriculture. The wood was used in the past for furniture, and the bark has medicinal properties. Bark stripping was recorded at Mbotyi and Ngome in the early 2000s, but was not severe and the plants were recovering (C. Geldenhuys, pers. comm.).
Population

The population is small and fragmented, with typically small subpopulations of fewer than 100 mature individuals occurring in isolated forest patches. By far the largest subpopulation occurs in the Knysna Forest, where there about about 5000 plants. The population trend is not known, but it is suspected to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faurea macnaughtonii E.PhillipsRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Faurea macnaughtonii E.PhillipsLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Faurea macnaughtonii E.PhillipsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Faurea macnaughtonii E.PhillipsRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Loffler, L. and Loffler, P. 2005. Swaziland Tree Atlas, including selected shrubs and climbers. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 35:1-196. SABONET, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2020. Faurea macnaughtonii E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Grieve

© G. Grieve

© G. Grieve

© G. Grieve

© B. du Preez

© B. du Preez

© A.T.D. Abbott

© A.T.D. Abbott

© Outramps

© G. Nichols

© G. Nichols

© G. Nichols


Search for images of Faurea macnaughtonii on iNaturalist