Transvaal Beechwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Faurea saligna Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Faurea saligna Harv. subsp. saligna in sense of White, Faurea saligna Harv. subsp. xanthoneura Merxm.
Common Names
African Bean (e), African Beech (e), African Been (e), Beechwood (e), Boekenhout (e), Boekenhout (a), Bosveldbeukenhout (a), Bosveldboekenhout (a), Bosveld-boekenhout (a), Bushveld Beech (e), Bushveld Boekenhout (e), Geelboekenhout (a), Icuba Lethole (x), Isafo (x), Isefi (x), Isefu (z), Isisefo (z), Isisefu (z), Maguladali (ts), Mofufu (ns), Mofufu (tw), Mohlakô (ns), Mongêna (ns), Monyena (tw), Mutango (v), Red Beech (e), Rooiboekenhout (a), Rooi-boekenhout (a), Swartboekenhout (a), Transvaal Beech (e), Transvaal Beechwood (e), Transvaalboekenhout (a), Transvaal-boekenhout (a), Umcalathole (z), Waboom (a), Waboomhout (a), Wahout (a), Willow Beechwood (e), Witboekenhout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/04/12
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Faurea saligna is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This species is widespread across northern South Africa, extending to the southern KwaZulu-Natal coast. It is also widespread northwards to tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Western Sandy Bushveld, Springbokvlakte Thornveld, Loskop Thornveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld, Mamabolo Mountain Bushveld, Ithala Quartzite Sourveld, Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Waterberg-Magaliesberg Summit Sourveld, Soutpansberg Summit Sourveld, Strydpoort Summit Sourveld, Wolkberg Dolomite Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Lydenburg Thornveld, Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Barberton Montane Grassland, Dwaalboom Thornveld, Pretoriuskop Sour Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Granite Lowveld, Crocodile Gorge Mountain Bushveld, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Polokwane Plateau Bushveld, Malelane Mountain Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Moot Plains Bushveld, Marikana Thornveld, Pilanesberg Mountain Bushveld, Dwarsberg-Swartruggens Mountain Bushveld, Zeerust Thornveld, Sekhukhune Mountain Bushveld, Sekhukhune Plains Bushveld, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Barberton Serpentine Sourveld
Description
It occurs in low- to medium-altitude woodlands and grassland.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species.
Population

This species is common and subpopulations are large.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Faurea saligna Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Burrows, J.E., Burrows, S.M., Lötter, M.C. and Schmidt, E. 2018. Trees and shrubs Mozambique. Publishing Print Matters, Cape Town.


Chisumpa, S.M., Brummitt, R.K. and Marner, S. 2006. Proteaceae. In: G.V. Pope, R.M. Polhill and E.S. Martins (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 9 (Part 3):49-85. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Faurea saligna Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Faurea saligna on iNaturalist