Rough-leaf Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea aspera E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Aardroos (a), Rough-leaf Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/16
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of at least 30% is estimated based on habitat loss to agriculture, mining and alien plant invasion in the past 100 years (generation length >100 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kleinrivier Mountains to Agulhas and Langeberg Mountains between Garcia's Pass and Cloete's Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Sandstone and shale on lower slopes and flats, 0-200 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground stems. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea aspera E.PhillipsVU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Protea aspera E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Protea aspera on iNaturalist