Water Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea punctata Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Water Sugarbush (e), Water White Sugarbush (e), Water-witsuikerbos (a), Witsuikerbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/06/11
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea punctata has a wide distribution range, with extent of occurrence (EOO) of 63 541 km². It forms dense stands on arid rocky slopes. Although there are threats affecting this species, the population remains widespread and abundant and the overall population is assumed to be stable. It is therefore not in danger of extinction and is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is known from the Cederberg to Riviersonderend Mountains and eastwards to the Swartberg, Kammanassie, Kouga and Grootrivier mountains, in the Western and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Central Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Eastern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos, Swartberg Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Grootrivier Quartzite Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartberg Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on dry rocky slopes, often on shale, 1200-2000 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Threats to this species include ongoing competition from alien invasive species and habitat degradation by too frequent fires.
Population

This species occurs in dense stands forming thickets. Numerous subpopulations are found in protected areas and the population is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea punctata Meisn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea punctata Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© N. van Berkel

© Outramps


Search for images of Protea punctata on iNaturalist