Rolled-leaf Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea revoluta R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Rolled-leaf Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/06/12
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea revoluta has a restricted range and has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4129 km², and area of occupancy (AOO) of 496 km², and although impact by a few threats in a small portion of its range, it is still locally abundant and not yet in danger of extinction. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from the Cederberg to Witteberg mountains in the Western Cape Province of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation
Description
It grows in montane restioveld, 900-1600 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds and insects.
Threats
At least 4% of this species' habitat has been transformed in the past, mainly due to agriculture. This species is potentially vulnerable to too frequent fires and habitat loss to agriculture. Climate change models predicted that it could decline by 30% by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005), but no such drastic population reductions have yet been observed.
Population

This species is locally abundant as scattered plants. Despite some localised threats, the overall population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
Citizen scientists who surveyed this species during the Protea Atlas Project conducted between 1992 and 2002, had problems distinguishing this species with morphs of Protea laevis. More taxonomic work on the delimitation of these two species should be undertaken.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea revoluta R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bomhard, B., Richardson, D.M., Donaldson, J.S., Hughes, G.O., Midgley, G.F., Raimondo, D.C., Rebelo, A.G., Rouget, M. and Thuiller, W. 2005. Potential impacts of future land use and climate change on the Red List status of the Proteaceae in the Cape Floristic Region, South Africa. Global Change Biology 11(9):1452-1468.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea revoluta R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Protea revoluta on iNaturalist