Hoary Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea scabriuscula E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Hoary Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/06/12
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea scabriuscula has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2092 km², and an area of occurrence (AOO) of 152 km². The subpopulations are small and isolated. However, it does not yet meet any criteria for a category of threat and is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from Hex River Mountains and Koue Bokkeveld in the Western Cape Province, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky, east-facing sandstone slopes, 1100-2100 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Protea scabriuscula is potentially threatened by alien invasive species which are already present at low densities and too frequent fires.
Population

This species is known from 18 small isolated subpopulations which are not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea scabriuscula E.PhillipsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea scabriuscula E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Protea scabriuscula on iNaturalist