Potberg Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea aurea (Burm.f.) Rourke subsp. potbergensis (Rourke) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Potberg Sugarbush (e), Potberg-suikerbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/09/26
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea aurea subsp. potbergensis ha a limited distribution, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) 19 km² and area of occupancy (AOO) 40 km². It is a dense species with two subpopulations that are potentially threatened by too frequent fire and alien pine and acacia invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This taxon is endemic to Potberg Mountain in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Potberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on upper sandstone slopes, at 360 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
As a serotinous reseeder which is found in a small area, this species is potentially vulnerable to too frequent fires. Local extinctions can occur if fires repeatedly kill individuals before the reach reproductive maturity. Invasive alien plants are present within its habitat, and could outcompete the population if it is not continually cleared and managed.
Population

This is a social species forming sparse to dense isolated stands. There are two known subpopulations of this species, both with over 55 000 individuals.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea aurea (Burm.f.) Rourke subsp. potbergensis RourkeNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Protea aurea (Burm.f.) Rourke subsp. potbergensis RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea aurea (Burm.f.) Rourke subsp. potbergensis (Rourke) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Protea aurea subsp. potbergensis on iNaturalist