Kouga Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea vogtsiae Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Kouga Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/06/14
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea vogtsiae has a restricted distribution range in the mountains of the Western and Eastern Cape Provinces of South Africa, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2123 km², and an area of occupancy of 384 km². It is known from more than 10 locations and is suspected to be overlooked and to be more common than current records indicate. It is therefore not considered to be in danger of extinction and is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western and Eastern Cape Provinces of South Africa where it occurs from the Outeniqua, Kouga and Baviaanskloof mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It grows on steep, rocky, south-facing slopes in sandstone fynbos, 1000-1500 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground stems. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by rodents.
Threats
Many of the lower altitude, accessible subpopulations were destroyed by agriculture and a total of 7% of this species' habitat has been lost. Recent field observations noted alien invasive plants present in the habitat of several subpopulations in the Outeniquas and Baviaanskloof. These could outcompete native species in future if left unmanaged.
Population

A total of 29 subpopulations are known, all are isolated and small. It is however, probably more common than reported because of its inconspicuous habit. More field surveys are required to determine the status of the population and to determine if it is declining.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea vogtsiae RourkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Protea vogtsiae RourkeNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Protea vogtsiae RourkeIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. 1991. Unrecognized rare species from the southern Cape. Protea Atlas Newsletter 9:8-9.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea vogtsiae Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Protea vogtsiae on iNaturalist