Burchell's Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea burchellii Stapf
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Protea pulchella Andrews (later homonym), not of Schrad. & J.C.Wendl. (1796), Protea pulchella Andrews var. undulata E.Phillips, Protea pulchra Rycroft, Protea subpulchella Stapf
Common Names
Burchell's Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c
Assessment Date
2008/03/21
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of at least 30% is estimated based on 40% habitat loss predominantly to agriculture. Given that it occurs in habitats only marginally suitable to cultivation, most habitat loss probably occurred relatively recently. Habitat loss continues, particularly as a result of recent expansion in wine and olive production within this species' range, and a further 30% population reduction in the next 20 years is likely (generation length 20 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hottentots Holland to Olifants River Mountains and on the lowlands from the Cape Flats to Hopefield. Isolated subpopulations occur on the Witzenbergvlakte, Piketberg and in the upper Breede River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Shale Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Variable, but predominantly favours richer soils, 100-850 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Natural disasters, Harvesting [gathering], Changes in native species dynamics
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea burchellii StapfVU A2c+3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2008. Protea burchellii Stapf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff


Search for images of Protea burchellii on iNaturalist