Groove-leaf Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea canaliculata Andrews
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Protea harmeri E.Phillips
Common Names
Groove-leaf Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/27
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea canaliculata is widespread and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in the mountains of the Little Karoo, Western Cape, from the Hex River Mountains eastwards to the Great Swartberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos
Description
It occurs in rocky, exposed sandstone or quartzitic soils in montane fynbos, 700-1700 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds and rodents.
Threats
At some localities, it is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and too frequent fires. As a reseeder, Protea canaliculata is potentially vulnerable to too frequent fires, as local extinctions can occur when fires repeatedly kill individuals before they reach reproductive maturity.
Population

It occurs in low densities as scattered plants over a wide area, but occasionally dense stands are encountered. As there are no current severe threats to this species, the population is assumed to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea canaliculata AndrewsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea canaliculata Andrews. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Protea canaliculata on iNaturalist