Tooth-leaf Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea denticulata Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Tooth-leaf Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/08/16
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea denticulata is a localized endemic, and it is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants across its range.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Protea denticulata is endemic to the Potberg Mountain on the eastern boundary of De Hoop Nature Reserve in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
It occurs on middle to lower slopes in sandstone and ferricrete fynbos, 0-600 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
A small percentage of this species' habitat was lost to crop fields in the past. There has however not been any new ploughing since 1990, presumably because remaining areas are unsuited to cultivation, and most of it is now protected in De Hoop Nature Reserve. Alien invasive wattles are present within its habitat, and are threatening to outcompete native species in places. There has been efforts to clear invasive plants, but eradication is proving difficult due to persistent seed banks, from which invasive wattles regenerate profusely following natural wildfires.
Population

Protea denticulata is a localized species, but is locally common within its habitat. There are two subpopulations, one on the main ridge of the Potberg Mountain in De Hoop Nature Reserve, which consists of more than 10 000 individuals. The second subpopulation at Infanta is smaller, with several hundred individuals.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea denticulata RourkeRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Protea denticulata RourkeNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Protea denticulata RourkeIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea denticulata Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Protea denticulata on iNaturalist