Broad-leaved Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea eximia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Protea latifolia R.Br., Protea latifolia R.Br. var. auriculata (Tausch) Kuntze
Common Names
Breëblaar-suikerbos (a), Broad-leaved Sugarbush (e), Swartberg Protea (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/27
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea eximia is a highly social species, and has a wide distribution with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 34 595 km². It is common and abundant across its range, and while it is experiencing some decline to habitat loss and habitat degradation the majority of the population is not declining. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species has a wide distribution, known from Keeromsberg and Langeberg eastwards to Swartberg, Kouga, Elandsberg and Van Stadenís Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Swartberg Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs in sandstone and quartzite soils, 100-2000 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
This species has lost some parts of its habitat to crop cultivation and pine plantations, but most of its remaining habitat is in protected areas. Habitat degradation due to frequent fires, and invasion by pines are ongoing threats near Robinson Pass, Camferskloof and Langeberg mountain.
Population

This species is highly social, forming dense, extensive stands. It is known from over 100 subpopulations, and the largest occurs in the Swartberg Mountains. The population trend is not certain, but it is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
It occurs in more than 20 protected areas across its range.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea eximia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea eximia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps

© Outramps


Search for images of Protea eximia on iNaturalist