Clanwilliam Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea glabra Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Chestnut Sugarbush (e), Clanwilliam Protea (e), Clanwilliam Sugarbush (e), Kaiingbos (a), Kaiinghout (a), Kaiing-suikerbos (a), Kayang Bush (e), Kayangbos (a), Kreupelwaboom (a), Tolletjiewaboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/27
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea glabra is a relatively widespread species from the arid mountains of the Cape Floral Region. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 10 344 km². This species occurs in rocky habitats where it is protected from the impacts of cultivation. It is not suspected to be declining and is thus listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
It has a restricted distribution range in the arid mountains of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces of South Africa. It occurs from the Bokkeveld Escarpment to the Olifants River Mountains and Koue Bokkeveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos
Description
This species grows in shallow sandstone soils or in cracks in rock slabs, 100-1400 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from an underground rootstock. Seeds are not stored on the plant, but are released immediately after ripening, and are wind-dispersed. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Although this species occurs in a region where there has been extensive expansion of rooibos tea cultivation since the early 1990s, it is fortunately restricted to rock substrates, microhabitats that are not suitable for cultivation. The population is therefore not suspected to be declining.
Population

Protea glabra occurs in isolated subpopulations of a few plants and often individually. A total of 121 separate subpopulations have been recorded. The population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
A proportion of the population is protected in the Cederberg Wilderness Area, Koue Bokkeveld National Park, Grootberg and Oorlogskloof nature reserves.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea glabra Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea glabra Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Protea glabra on iNaturalist