Patent-leaf Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea humiflora Andrews
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Patent-leaf Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/28
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea humiflora is widespread in the mountains of the Western Cape, and has no significant threats, and is therefore not in danger of extinction. It is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species has a restricted distribution range from the Du Toit's Kloof to Gamka Mountains in the Western Cape Province of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Quartzite Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Montagu Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos
Description
It occurs on hot, dry, north-facing slopes at the fynbos-karoo ecotone, 450-1200 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by rodents.
Threats
This species has lost a small proportion (6%) of its habitat to crop fields in the past. Its habitat is however only marginally suited to cultivation, and therefore it is not a significant ongoing threat.
Population

This is a social species and grows in dense stands. Very few subpopulations are small. The population is currently stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea humiflora AndrewsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea humiflora Andrews. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Protea humiflora on iNaturalist