Black-rim Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea acuminata Sims
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Protea cedromontana Schltr.
Common Names
Angelprotea (a), Bergrosie (a), Black-rim Sugarbush (e), Sederbergprotea (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/23
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea acuminata is widespread and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Conern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is known from three disjunct areas in the mountains of the Cape Floristic Region. It occurs on the Bokkeveld Escarpment and Gifberg near Nieuwoudtville and Vanrhynsdorp, but is absent from the Nardous Plateau and northern Cederberg. Widespread across the southern and central Cederberg and adjacent areas in the Swartruggens and Olifants River Mountains. It also occurs in the Hawequas Mountains, Stettynsberg and north-western Riviersonderend Mountains between Du Toit's Kloof Pass and Villiersdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos
Description
It occurs on dry sandstone slopes in montane fynbos, 250-1650 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds and rodents.
Threats
Protea acuminata is threatened by habitat loss to rooibos tea cultivation on the Bokkeveld Escarpment and Gifberg, as well as the eastern Cederberg. About 11% of its habitat is already irreversibly modified, but it is relatively rare in this area, and therefore it is estimated that only 3-5% of the population is affected. Subpopulations in the Cederberg are protected and not under any severe threat. On the northern slopes of the Riviersonderend Mountains and in areas near Du Toit's Kloof and the Kaaimansgat Valley it is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

Subpopulations are localized, but extensive, consisting of low densities of individuals scattered over large areas. A very small proportion of the population is impacted by habitat loss to agricultural expansion. The rest of the population has no severe threats and is suspected to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea acuminata SimsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea acuminata Sims. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Protea acuminata on iNaturalist