Lance-leaved Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea lanceolata E.Mey. ex Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Lance-leaved Protea (e), Lance-leaved Sugarbush (e), Smalblaar-suikerbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/29
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Although Protea lanceolata occurs over a restricted range which has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4564 km², and is declining due to habitat loss and degradation, it is still widespread and common within its range. It is currently experiencing habitat degradation from alien invasive plants, vegetation "improvement", overgrazing and inappropriate fire management. The population is large and while declining it has not yet reached the thresholds for listing in a category of threat. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is known from Potberg and Riversdale flats to Robinson Pass, in the Western Cape Province, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Hartenbos Dune Thicket
Description
It occurs in calcareous white sands, often at the fynbos-thicket ecotone. At Mossel Bay it occurs on coastal gravels, 0-200 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
About 23% of this species' habitat is irreversibly modified, mainly due to wheat cultivation, and urban development in Mossel Bay, and the development of golf courses. Although almost one fifth of its occupancy is within nature reserves, many subpopulations are infested with aliens (even in conservation areas). It has a predilection for wet areas and seeps adjacent Thickets and consequently its habitat is favoured for agriculture, chiefly conversion to pasture. Alien invasive wattles, pines and myrtle are causing ongoing habitat degradation. Habitat is also being degraded as a result of "vegetation improvement" activities which involves bush cutting that favours the growth of thatching reed, and trampling by livestock around seeps. Other threats include too frequent fires and infrequent fires in some parts of the range.
Population

It is known from a range of about 150 km, and is common with many subpopulations that are quite dense. The population is declining due to habitat degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea lanceolata E.Mey. ex Meisn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Protea lanceolata E.Mey. ex Meisn.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Protea lanceolata E.Mey. ex Meisn.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea lanceolata E.Mey. ex Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Protea lanceolata on iNaturalist