Strap-leaved Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea lorifolia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Protea macrophylla R.Br.
Common Names
Riemblaar-suikerbos (a), Strap-leaved Protea (e), Strap-leaved Sugarbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/06/03
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea lorifolia is a widespread, locally abundant species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 61 109 km². The known threats are not severe and are unlikely to cause extinction in the near future. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic and widespread in the mountains of the Western and Eastern Cape Provinces of South Africa, where it occurs from Koue Bokkeveld to Swartberg, Riviersonderend Mountains, Langeberg to Kouga, Baviaanskloof Mountains, Grahamstown, Riebeek East and to the Bosberg at Somerset East.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Montagu Shale Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Suurberg Quartzite Fynbos, Grootrivier Quartzite Fynbos, Breede Quartzite Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Swartberg Shale Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos, Suurberg Shale Fynbos, Eastern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Central Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Swartberg Shale Renosterveld, Kango Limestone Renosterveld, Loerie Conglomerate Fynbos, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Swartberg Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It grows on dry slopes, sandstone soils, 400-2000 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
A small proportion (6%) of this species' habitat has been irreversibly modified, predominantly due to crop cultivation. It is currently threatened by too frequent fires, and spreading alien invasive plants in some parts of its range.
Population

Protea lorifolia is locally abundant, often dominating the vegetation. It is known from over 200 subpopulations that are very large, and the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea lorifolia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea lorifolia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© A. van Zuydam

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Protea lorifolia on iNaturalist