Narrow-leaved Sugarbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Protea neriifolia R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Baardsuikerbos (a), Baardsuikerkan (a), Blousuikerbos (a), Blou-suikerbos (a), Blousuikerkan (a), Blue Sugarbush (e), Narrow-leaved Sugarbush (e), Oleander-leaved Sugarbush (e), Roosboom (a), Suikerbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/06/10
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Protea neriifolia is endemic to the Western and Eastern Cape Provinces of South Africa. It is widespread, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 63 770 km². It is common and abundant across much of its range. While some genetic contamination is likely occurring due to hybridisation between planted varieties for the cut-flower trade and wild populations, the overall population is stable. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
A widespread species in the mountains of the Western Cape and Eastern Cape Provinces, South Africa. This species is known from Hottentots-Holland to Riviersonderend Mountains and Langeberg to Winterhoek Mountains and Elandsberg; also on the Rooiberg, Kammanassie Mountains and Potberg, with an isolated population between Tulbagh and Ceres.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Goukamma Dune Thicket, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Greyton Shale Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Robertson Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Hartenbos Dune Thicket, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Loerie Conglomerate Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It is most common on sandstone, occasionally also occurring on granite soils, 0-1300 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Protea neriifolia is extensively grown and there is probably significant genetic contamination by extensive planting of protea orchards adjacent to natural populations without regard to genotype or pollen movement.
Population

This species doe not occur naturally on the Cape Peninsula, it has been extensively planted there. It typically forms dense stands over wide areas. The population is currently stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Protea neriifolia R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Protea neriifolia R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© S. Falanga

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps

© Outramps

© Outramps


Search for images of Protea neriifolia on iNaturalist