Kamiesberg Vexator

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vexatorella alpina (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucospermum alpinum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke, Leucospermum alpinum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke subsp. alpinum, Leucospermum cartilagineum (R.Br.) E.Phillips
Common Names
Kamiesberg Vexator (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 36 km², AOO<36 km², small, subpopulations at 15-20 locations are declining due to poor recruitment and too frequent fire. It is likely that subpopulations were formerly much larger, as they are confined to pockets of deep sand among granite boulders, with all other surrounding low-lying deep sandy areas ploughed for pasture. Many subpopulations are moribund and consist of senescent adults, sometimes with a few young plants. In the south on Rooiberg and Eselkop by contrast, subpopulations are burned too-frequently and appear to be declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Largely confined to Kamiesberg Granite Fynbos, among large granite boulders or in the open along the foothills, 1300-1600 m.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vexatorella alpina (Salisb. ex Knight) RourkeNT B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vexatorella alpina (Salisb. ex Knight) RourkeVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Vexatorella alpina (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Vexatorella alpina on iSpot