Robertson Vexator

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vexatorella latebrosa Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Robertson Vexator (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2013/01/04
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO and AOO 1 km², fire-related extreme population fluctuations occur at one known location. Potentially threatened by too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains near Robertson.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Fynbos
Description
Confined to Breede Shale Fynbos.
Threats
Threatened by the fact that the subpopulation is localised and susceptible to too-frequent fire.
Population

In the late 1970's thousands of seedlings were seen (Rourke, 1984a), but protea atlas data suggest 500-1000 plants (1993-2002). This indicates that severe fluctuations can occur. Currently, there are about 1500 plants (N.A. Helme pers. obs. 2011).


Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vexatorella latebrosa RourkeCR B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vexatorella latebrosa RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2013. Vexatorella latebrosa Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Vexatorella latebrosa on iSpot