Witteberg Vexator

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vexatorella obtusata (Thunb.) Rourke subsp. albomontana (Rourke) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucospermum obtusatum (Thunb.) E.Phillips (in part), Leucospermum obtusatum (Thunb.) E.Phillips subsp. albomontanum Rourke
Common Names
Witteberg Vexator (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vexatorella obtusata (Thunb.) Rourke subsp. albomontana (Rourke) RourkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Vexatorella obtusata (Thunb.) Rourke subsp. albomontana (Rourke) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vexatorella obtusata subsp. albomontana on iSpot