King Gustav's Sceptre

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Paranomus sceptrum-gustavianus (Sparrm.) Hyl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Nivenia sceptrum R.Br.
Common Names
King Gustav's Sceptre (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2005/11/18
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 2431 km² and AOO 221 km², more than 10 remaining locations continue to decline due to alien plant invasion and unexplained post-fire mortality of mature individuals, to the extent that entire subpopulations may disappear in mature vegetation. Most subpopulations are small, isolated and unpredictable in their post-fire response and may be susceptible to extreme fluctuations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hottentots Holland to Langeberg Mountains near Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos on mid-upper slopes with a moist, south aspect. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Paranomus sceptrum-gustavianus (Sparrm.) Hyl.NT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Paranomus sceptrum-gustavianus (Sparrm.) Hyl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Paranomus sceptrum-gustavianus on iNaturalist