Overberg Sceptre

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Paranomus bolusii (Gand.) Levyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Nivenia crithmifolia R.Br., not Paranomus crithmifolius Salisb. ex Knight
Common Names
Overberg Sceptre (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/16
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of 30% is estimated based on a 30% reduction in range size and 33% loss of habitat to alien plant invasion, afforestation, agriculture and mining in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Groenland to Kleinrivier Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Sandstone fynbos and shale bands, 150-700 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Paranomus bolusii (Gand.) LevynsVU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Paranomus bolusii (Gand.) Levyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/04/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Paranomus bolusii on iNaturalist