Mimetes arboreus Rourke

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mimetes arboreus Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Kogelberg Pagoda (e), Kogelberg Silver Bottlebrush (e), Kogelberg Silver Pagoda (e), Kogelberg-vaalstompie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 94 km², AOO 45 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur at five locations. There are fewer than 1000 plants at present, with the majority of mature individuals in one subpopulation that are potentially threatened by too frequent fire, alien plant invasion and susceptibility to Phytophthora. Dormant subpopulations of this slow-maturing species are easily overlooked in surveys.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kogelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Confined to Kogelberg sandstone fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Intrinsic Factors, Changes in native species dynamics, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Fluctuating
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mimetes arboreus RourkeEN B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Mimetes arboreus RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Mimetes arboreus Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2015.1. Accessed on 2016/09/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mimetes arboreus on iSpot