Splendid Pagoda

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mimetes splendidus Salisb. ex Knight
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Mimetes integrus Hutch.
Common Names
Splendid Pagoda (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii)c(iv)+2ab(i,ii)c(iv); C2a(i)b
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 2255 km², AOO 51 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur in small, severely fragmented subpopulations consisting of no more than 50 mature individuals. The small total population (at present estimated to consist of no more than 400 plants) continue to decline due to alien plant invasion, afforestation and too frequent fire. This is a slow growing species that is late to mature and is easily overlooked in surveys.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Langeberg to Tsitsikamma Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Moist, south-facing slopes with peaty soils, 600-1200 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by birds.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Intrinsic Factors, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mimetes splendidus Salisb. ex KnightEN B1ab(i,ii)c(iv)+2ab(i,ii)c(iv); C2a(i)bRaimondo et al. (2009)
Mimetes splendidus Salisb. ex KnightRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Mimetes splendidus Salisb. ex KnightRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Mimetes splendidus Salisb. ex Knight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Nootenboom


Search for images of Mimetes splendidus on iNaturalist