Conical Pagoda

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mimetes capitulatus (L.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Conical Pagoda (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)c(iv)+2ab(ii,iii,v)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2006/09/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
EOO 541 km², AOO 29 km², fire-related population fluctuations occur at five known locations where habitat quality and the number of mature individuals continue to decline due to wild flower harvesting. Some observed population declines are not understood, but may be as a result of inappropriate fire management or drought-related. Dormant subpopulations easily overlooked in surveys.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kogelberg, Groenland and Kleinrivier Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Largely confined to Kogelberg sandstone fynbos.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Natural disasters, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mimetes capitulatus (L.) R.Br.EN B1ab(ii,iii,v)c(iv)+2ab(ii,iii,v)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Mimetes capitulatus (L.) R.Br.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Mimetes capitulatus (L.) R.Br.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Mimetes capitulatus (L.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Mimetes capitulatus on iSpot