Golden Pagoda

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mimetes chrysanthus Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Golden Pagoda (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
Two known locations are potentially threatened by too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gamkaberg and Perdeberg near Herold.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Grows on steep southeast-facing sandstone slopes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Intrinsic Factors, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mimetes chrysanthus RourkeVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Mimetes chrysanthus RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Mimetes chrysanthus Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© A. van Zuydam

© A. van Zuydam

© Outramps

© Outramps

© Outramps

© J. Potgieter


Search for images of Mimetes chrysanthus on iSpot