Marsh Pagoda

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mimetes hirtus (L.) Salisb. ex Knight
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Marsh Pagoda (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
This species has already lost >50% of its habitat, but over a period longer than three generations. Projected ongoing habitat loss indicates that at least a further 30% of this species' habitat will be transformed in the next 20 years (generation length 20 years). This species is threatened by urban expansion, agriculture, alien plant invasion and invasive alien ants, groundwater extraction, wetland drainage, development of golf courses, eutrophication of drainage systems, afforestation and wild flower harvesting.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Elim.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Lowland Freshwater Wetlands, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
Occurs in seeps and peats both on the coastal forelands and on the coastal mountains.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mimetes hirtus (L.) Salisb. ex KnightVU A4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Mimetes hirtus (L.) Salisb. ex KnightVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Mimetes hirtus (L.) Salisb. ex Knight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© Outramps


Search for images of Mimetes hirtus on iSpot