Hangklip Silkypuff

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. meridiana Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Hangklip Silkypuff (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A3c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Land transformation models predict >80% habitat loss by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005), mainly as a result of coastal development and alien plant invasion. However, 60% of this taxon's habitat is within conservation areas and alien invasions are actively cleared, and therefore a status of CR is not justified. Some of the largest subpopulations are however in an area between Rooiels and Pringle Bay where development is likely to impact extensively in the next 20 years, and a population reduction of 40-50% is likely (generation length 20 years.) Other threats include inappropriate fire management, road construction, fire-related population fluctuations and invasive alien ants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Kogelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes in montane fynbos, 0-150 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Intrinsic Factors, Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. meridiana RourkeVU A3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. meridiana RourkeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. meridiana Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Diastella thymelaeoides subsp. meridiana on iNaturalist