Kogelberg Silkypuff

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. thymelaeoides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Diastella bryiflora Salisb. ex Knight, Paranomus concavus (Lam.) Kuntze
Common Names
Kogelberg Silkypuff (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 132 km², AOO 74 km², 12 known locations are declining due to habitat loss to afforestation and flower picking.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hottentots Holland Mountains and Kogelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes in montane fynbos, 450-900 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. thymelaeoides NT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. thymelaeoides Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. thymelaeoides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Diastella thymelaeoides subsp. thymelaeoides on iNaturalist