Peninsula Silkypuff

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diastella divaricata (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. divaricata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Peninsula Silkypuff (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2019/04/11
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted Cape Peninsula endemic (EOO 241 km²). Large subpopulations are protected in the Table Mountain National Park.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
It occurs on sandy flats, 0-650 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are released after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Population

This taxon is abundant throughout its range.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diastella divaricata (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. divaricata Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Diastella divaricata (P.J.Bergius) Rourke subsp. divaricata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© A. Marais

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Diastella divaricata subsp. divaricata on iNaturalist