Flats Silkypuff

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diastella proteoides (L.) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Diastella ericaefolia Salisb. ex Knight, Mimetes purpureus (L.) R.Br.
Common Names
Flats Silkypuff (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered A2c+3c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/09/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, N.A. Helme, P.M. Holmes, C.N. Forshaw, S.H. Richardson, D. Raimondo, D.I.W. Euston-Brown, J.E. Victor, W. Foden, I. Ebrahim, B. Bomhard, E.G.H. Oliver, A. Johns, J. van der Venter, R. van der Walt, C. von Witt, A.B. Low, C. Paterson-Jones, J.P. Rourke, A.N. Hitchcock, L. Potter, J.H. Vlok & D. Pillay
Justification
A species that was probably common and widespread, it is now restricted to a few remnant patches of lowland fynbos. A population reduction of >80% is estimated in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years), based on a 81% reduction in distribution range, and the loss of >99% of subpopulations in the southern part of the range. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion, agriculture, alien plant invasion, inappropriate fire management in small remnants, mowing under power lines and road verges, mole rat activity and invasive alien ants. Climate change models predict a further population reduction of >80% by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005). Remaining subpopulations are small and confined to degraded or poorly managed sites. Only the subpopulation at Tokai appears healthy and may recover well enough if pine plantations in the area are removed to place this species in the category EN in future.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Mamre and Paarl to Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld
Description
Atlantis Sand Fynbos and Cape Flats Sand Fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Harvesting [gathering], Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diastella proteoides (L.) DruceCR A2c+3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Diastella proteoides (L.) DruceVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Helme, N.A., Holmes, P.M., Forshaw, C.N., Richardson, S.H., Raimondo, D., Euston-Brown, D.I.W., Victor, J.E., Foden, W., Ebrahim, I., Bomhard, B., Oliver, E.G.H., Johns, A., van der Venter, J., van der Walt, R., von Witt, C., Low, A.B., Paterson-Jones, C., Rourke, J.P., Hitchcock, A.N., Potter, L., Vlok, J.H. & Pillay, D. 2006. Diastella proteoides (L.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/07/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Diastella proteoides on iSpot