Shiny Spiderhead

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Serruria candicans R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Shiny Spiderhead (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/09/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 190 km², AOO 126 km², three severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss. About 79% of subpopulations known through herbarium records are now locally extinct due to agriculture, industrial development and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Paardeberg to Slanghoek Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Boland Granite Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Alluvium and granite fynbos on the lower slopes. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Serruria candicans R.Br.EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Serruria candicans R.Br.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Serruria candicans R.Br.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Serruria candicans R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Serruria candicans on iNaturalist