Long-stalk Spiderhead

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Serruria elongata (P.J.Bergius) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Long-stalk Spiderhead (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of nearly 30% is estimated based on a 30% reduction in range size due to habitat loss to agriculture and urban expansion, afforestation and alien plant invasion in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). Land transformation models predict a population reduction of up to 50% by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005), but this is an extreme scenario and a population reduction of 20-30% is considered more realistic. Also threatened by alien invasive ants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Du Toit's Kloof to Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos on flats and lower slopes, 150-800 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Serruria elongata (P.J.Bergius) R.Br.NT A2c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Serruria elongata (P.J.Bergius) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Serruria elongata on iNaturalist