Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Esterhuysenia inclaudens (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia inclaudens L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/04/16
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & C. Klak
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 420 km²) that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kwadousberg and northern Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rocky upper slopes in fynbos.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Esterhuysenia inclaudens (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Klak, C. 2008. Esterhuysenia inclaudens (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Esterhuysenia inclaudens on iNaturalist