Glossy White Ash

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bersama lucens (Hochst.) Szyszyl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MELIANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Natalia lucens Hochst.
Common Names
Blinkblaarwitessenhout (a), Glossy Bersama (e), Glossy White Ash (e), Isindiyandiya (z), Isindiyandiya (x), Isindlandla (z), Undiyaza (z), Undlandla (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Bersama lucens is a widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs from the Barberton district in Mpumalanga southwards through Swaziland and along the KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape coast to East London. It also occurs in southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Coastal Forest, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Subtropical Dune Thicket, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld, Lowveld Riverine Forest, Swamp Forest, Northern Afrotemperate Forest, Southern Mistbelt Forest, Buffels Mesic Thicket, Scarp Forest, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Northern Coastal Forest, Sand Forest, Kaalrug Mountain Bushveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Crocodile Gorge Mountain Bushveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Thukela Valley Bushveld, Northern Mistbelt Forest
Description
It occurs in riverine thickets, forest and forest margins.
Population

Land cover data show no significant habitat loss over three generations, and the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bersama lucens (Hochst.) Szyszyl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Phillips, E.P. 1921. The genus Bersama. Bothalia 1:33-39.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


White, F. 1966. Melianthaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 2):544-547. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


White, F. and Styles, B.T. 1986. Meliaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 18 Part 3 Simaroubaceae-Malpighiaceae:39-61. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Bersama lucens (Hochst.) Szyszyl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bersama lucens on iNaturalist