Venda Cycad

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Encephalartos hirsutus P.J.H.Hurter
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
ZAMIACEAE
Common Names
Broodboom (a), Cycad (e), Venda Cycad (e), Venda-broodboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered A4acd; B2ab(iii,iv,v); C1
Assessment Date
2009/10/31
Assessor(s)
J.S. Donaldson
Justification
AOO 5 km², known from a very restricted area and from three locations, now extinct at two of these. The total population is less than 100 individuals, occurring as small, severely fragmented subpopulations. It is estimated that the total population has declined by over 25% in the past 30 years (one generation) and will continue to decline in future.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Soutpansberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Limpopo Ridge Bushveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
Exposed quartzite cliffs in mountain bushveld.
Threats
This species is threatened due to over-collecting for ornamental purposes.
Population

When this species was described in 1996 the population numbered 400-500 plants. In 2004, surveys located only 219 plants, with the majority remaining at a single location. In 2006 no plants could be found and this species is possibly Extinct in the Wild, or otherwise only a few plants are remaining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Encephalartos hirsutus P.J.H.HurterCR A4acd; B2ab(iii,iv,v); C1Raimondo et al. (2009)
Encephalartos hirsutus P.J.H.HurterVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Donaldson, J.S. 2003. Cycads. Status survey and conservation action plan. IUCN/SSC Cycad Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland; Cambridge, UK.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Hurter, P.J.H. and Glen, H.F. 1996. Encephalartos hirsutus (Zamiaceae): a newly described species from South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 62(1):46-48.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Donaldson, J.S. 2009. Encephalartos hirsutus P.J.H.Hurter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.S. Donaldson


Search for images of Encephalartos hirsutus on iNaturalist