Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Suurberg Cycad

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Encephalartos longifolius (Jacq.) Lehm.
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
ZAMIACEAE
Common Names
Bosjesmansbrood (a), Bread Palm (e), Broodboom (a), Cycad (e), Kafferbrood (a), Kafferbroodboom (a), Suurberg Cycad (e), Suurberg-broodboom (a), Thunberg's Cycad (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2d; B1ab(v)
Assessment Date
2009/10/31
Assessor(s)
J.S. Donaldson
Justification
The population has declined by about 20% in the past three generations, and continues to decline due to ongoing removal of mature wild plants. EOO 7 000 km², however, more than 10 locations still remain.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Kouga Mountains to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Steep rocky slopes in dense thicket.
Threats
The only real threat to E. longifolius is over-collection due to poaching of plants from the wild.
Population

Many subpopulations have been recorded scattered over mountain slopes between Joubertina and Grahamstown, and E. longifolius occurs in large numbers in some areas.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Donaldson, J.S. 2009. Encephalartos longifolius (Jacq.) Lehm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/01/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Encephalartos longifolius on iSpot