Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Giant Cycad

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Encephalartos natalensis R.A.Dyer & I.Verd.
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
ZAMIACEAE
Common Names
Broodboom (a), Cycad (e), Giant Cycad (e), Isidwaba-somkhovu (z), Isigqiki-semkhovu (z), Natal Cycad (e), Natal Giant Cycad (e), Natalbroodboom (a), Natal-broodboom (a), Umguza (x), Umhlungulo (z), Umphanga (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2ad
Assessment Date
2009/10/31
Assessor(s)
J.S. Donaldson
Justification
This species has declined in some parts of its range. The overall population decline is estimated to be <30% over the past 60 years, based on repeat photographs and visits to subpopulations. It could be listed as Vulnerable if overall population numbers drop below 10 000 (C1) or if the extent of decline increases from the current level up to 30% or higher.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Vryheid to Qumbu and Tabankulu.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Cliffs and either hot, dry slopes or cool, south-facing, often forested slopes.
Threats
Some subpopulations have been impacted by collecting and bark harvesting for medicinal purposes. For example, the plants at the type locality at Monteseel have been debarked resulting in mortality.
Population

There are numerous subpopulations scattered throughout its range, with numbers of mature individuals to be between 8 300 and 12 000. The population has declined in parts of the range, but it is not suspected to exceed 30% in three generations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Plants are protected in several nature reserves in KwaZulu-Natal.
Citation
Donaldson, J.S. 2009. Encephalartos natalensis R.A.Dyer & I.Verd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Encephalartos natalensis on iSpot